Musicians of the Minnesota Symphonic Winds

Principal Conductor

Timothy Mahr – Music Educator

Associate Conductor

Paul Kile – Music Educator

Associate Conductor Emeritus

William Webb – Music Educator (Retired)

Piccolo/Flute

Sara Mize – Clinical Psychologist
Leslie Pietila – Stay at Home Mom

Flute

Janet Dietrich – Investment Manager
Heather Elliott – Artist
Diane Hallberg – Band Director
Diane Larson – Preschool Teacher (Retired)
Jodi Matson – Property Manager
Nancy Miller – Medical Researcher
Lucy Perman – ELL Teacher (Retired)
Laurie Peterman – Educator (Retired)
Annette Ranheim – Program Manager
Roxanne Seidel – Music Educator
Sue Woodhall – Banker (Retired)

Oboe

Kristen Cooper – College Counselor
Annelies Lijesen – Purchasing Manager
Lauren Seidel – Operations Professional

Bassoon

Andy Erickson – Band Director
Levi Kimmet – Band Teacher
Chloe Mais Hagen – French Teacher
Rebecca Sauer – Donor Services

Clarinet

Jan Anderson – Teacher (Retired)
Randy Betcher – Commodities Trader
Peggy Chun – Clinical Social Worker
Bob Cline – Director of Marketing & Operations
Tracy Finks – Software Engineer
Leona Hellesvig – Educator
Rose Kennealy Karas – Music Educator (Retired)
Carianne Newstat – Repair Technician
Pamela Nordmark – Music Teacher (Retired)
Mary Helen O’Hare – Teacher
Carrie Rickheim – Bookkeeper
Lisa Rickman – Band Director
Susan Rolling – Coding Analyst
Jennifer Runck – Band Director
Jennifer Shea – Band Director
Gail Torgerson – Teacher (Retired)
Lynn Weist – Regulatory Specialist (Retired)
Jill Westermeyer – Music Teacher
Tammy Widman – Music Teacher
Rachel Wright – Office Manager

Bass Clarinet

David Fink – Program Developer
Amanda Lanser – Freelance Writer
Becky Odland – Volunteer
Ann Sahly – Writer/Editor

Alto Saxophone

Paul Rippe – Printing
Aaron Sackett – University Professor
Steve Schmitz – Band Director

Tenor Saxophone

Brett Kahnert – Financial Advisor
John Simon – Marketing

Baritone Saxophone

Ian Decker – Student/Tech Coordinator

Trumpet/Cornet

Conlan Campbell – IT Consultant
Marya Haugland – Band Director
Dick Hilden – Electrical Engineer
Steve Kaare – Senior Application Engineer
Morgan May – Communications and Marking
Chuck Meyer – Physician
Kristine Nelson – Paralegal
David Rickheim – Physical Therapist
Michael Rickman – Software Developer
Erick Ries – Attorney/Realtor
Jeff Seidel – Investment Banker
Chris Westermeyer – Actuary

French Horn

Claude Benson – Manufacturing Engineer (Retired)
Tana Christenson – Band Director
Joanne Claussen – Law Librarian
Jan Gambaiani – Medical Transcriptionist
Ken Lovely – Information Technology
Laura Narhi – Trainer
Claire Nelson – Nurse-Midwife (Retired)

Trombone

Jonathan Backman Firmware Engineer
Rhonda Frankenfeld – Finance Manager
Ryan Johnson – Treasurer
Gary Nelson – Efficiency Engineer
Jeff Ruhnke – Band Director
James Skakoon – Engineer (Retired)
Cole Stiegler – Data Scientist
Julie Wrase – Attorney

Baritone/Euphonium

Jim Blood – Management Info Specialist
Cameron Bradley – Project Manager
Ben Heidgerken – Professor of Religion
Paul Kile – Music Educator

Tuba

Kelsey Brown – Structural Engineer
Phillip Richardson – Teacher (Retired)
Jerry Van Cleave – Tutor

String Bass

Max Voda – Teacher

Percussion

Sonja Baumgartner – Artist/Special Ed Asst.
Eric Christenson – Band Director
Jeff Christiansen – Band Director
Eric Dungan – Software Architect
DJ Erickson – Higher Ed Consulting
Kelly Grill – Music Teacher
John Ranheim – Restoration Specialist
Alli Wilmes – Band Director

2021-2022 Officers/Board

Rebecca Sauer – President
Jeff Ruhnke – Vice President
Bob Cline – Treasurer
Jen Runck – Secretary
Timothy Mahr – Principal Conductor
Paul Kile – Associate Conductor
Jill Westermeyer – Manager
Morgan May – Member At Large
Sara Mize – Member At Large
Ann Sahly – Member At Large